The Roman Catholic Diocese of Galway, Kilmacduagh and Kilfenora (Irish: Deoise Ghaillimh, Chill Mhic Dhuach agus Chill Fhionnúrach) is a Roman Catholic diocese. It is in the Metropolitan Province of Tuam and is subject to the Metropolitan Archdiocese of Tuam. The current Bishop is the Most Reverend Martin Drennan who was consecrated on 21 September 1997 and appointed Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh on 23 May 2005.

Geographic remit:

The See covers the City of Galway, parts of County Galway and the Altantic coast of County Clare. The seat (Cathedra) is in the Cathedral of Our Lady Assumed into Heaven and St Nicholas.

Ecclesiatical history:

The diocese has its origins in the ancient Wardenship of Galway (1484-1831). Following the abolition of the Wardenship (see Edmund Ffrench) by the Holy See in 1831 the first Bishop of Galway of the new diocese was appointed in the same year.

In 1866, Bishop John McEvilly of Galway was made Apostolic Administrator of the diocese of Kilmacduagh and Kilfenora. When he was appointed coadjutor to the Archdiocese of Tuam in 1878, he retained Galway until he succeeded as archbishop in 1881. McEvilly continued to oversee Kilmacduagh and Kilfenora until 1883 when Pope Leo XIII united the diocese of Kilmacduagh to Galway and made the Bishop of Galway, in perpetuum, Apostolic Administrator of Kilfenora.

Deaneries and Parishes:

The united diocese is divided into five deaneries for which a Vicar Forane (VF) is appointed by the Bishop. The VF exercises limited jurisdiction in the deanery on behalf of the Bishop. The deaneries are divided further into parishes or group parishes.
Deanery of Galway City East - Parishes: Ballybane · Ballinfoyle · Cathedral · Good Shepherd · Mervue · Renmore · Saint Augustine · Saint Francis · Saint Patrick.
Deanery of Galway City West - Parishes: Knocknacarra · Sacred Heart · Salthill · Saint Joseph · Saint Mary, Claddagh.
Deanery of Galway Rural - Parishes: An Spidéal · Barna · Castlegar · Killanin · Leitirmóir · Moycullen · Oranmore · Oughterard · Rosmuc · Shrule.
Deanery of Kilmacduagh - Parishes: Ardrahan · Ballinderreen · Clarinbridge · Craughwell · Gort & Beagh · Kilbeacanty & Peterswell · Kilchreest & Castledaly · Kinvara.
Deanery of Kilfenora - Parishes: Ballyvaughan · Carron & New Quay · Ennistymon · Kilfenora · Liscannor & Moymore · Lisdoonvarna & Kilshanny.

List of Bishops:

Bishops of Galway:

From     Until    Incumbent                Notes

1831                Nicholas Foran            Appointed 16 April 1831, but did not take effect due to illness; later became Bishop of Waterford and Lismore in 1837
1831    1844    George Joseph Plunket Browne    Appointed 6 August and consecrated 23 October 1831; translated to Elphin 26 March 1844
1844    1855    Laurence O'Donnell            Appointed 26 September and consecrated 28 October 1844; died 29 June 1855
1857    1881    John McEvilly            Appointed 24 December 1856 and consecrated 22 March 1857; also was appointed Apostolic Administrator of Kilmacduagh & Kilfenora (1866-1883) and Coadjutor archbishop of Tuam (1878-1881); reliquished Galway when he succeeded as Archbishop of Tuam on 7 November 1881
1881    1883    Sede vacante

Bishops of Galway and Kilmacduagh and Apostolic Administrators of Kilfenora:

From     Until     Incumbent            Notes

1883    1886    Thomas Joseph Carr    Appointed 12 June and consecrated 26 August 1883; translated to Melbourne 29 September 1886
1887    1908    Francis MacCormack    Translated from Achrony; appointed 27 April 1887; retired 21 October 1908; died 14 November 1909
1909    1923    Thomas O'Dea        Translated from Clonfert; appointed 29 April 1909; died 9 April 1923
1923    1936    Thomas O'Doherty        Translated from Clonfert; appointed 13 July 1923; died 15 December 1936
1937    1976    Michael Browne        Appointed 6 August and consecrated 10 November 1937; retired 21 July 1976; died 24 February 1980
1976    1992    Eamon Casey        Translated from Kerry; appointed 21 July 1976; resigned 6 May 1992
1993    2005    James McLoughlin        Appointed 10 February and consecrated 28 March 1993; retired 23 May 2005; died 25 November 2005
2005    -    Martin Drennan        Previously Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin; consecrated 21 September 1997; appointed Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh 23 May 2005